Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Tata Consultancy Services (4.3/5) edges ahead of Infosys (4.2/5) overall. Tata Consultancy Services is the better choice for enterprises wanting Tata Group financial stability at massive scale. Infosys is the stronger option for large enterprises needing broad cloud and AI transformation capacity. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Tata Consultancy Services | Infosys |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1968 | 1981 |
| HQ | Mumbai, India | Bengaluru, India |
| Team size | 584,000+ | 328,000+ |
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | 4.2 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | One of the two or three largest IT services workforces in the world, backed by the Tata Group | A large, mature global delivery organization with dedicated cloud and AI practices |
| Pricing model | Enterprise consulting and managed-services engagements | Enterprise consulting and managed-services engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | AWS, Azure, SAP | AWS, Azure, GCP |
| Industries served | Financial services, Retail, Manufacturing, Telecom, Healthcare | Financial services, Retail, Manufacturing, Healthcare |
Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys: overview
Tata Consultancy Services
Tata Consultancy Services was founded in Mumbai in 1968, making it one of the oldest companies on this list, and has grown under the Tata Group conglomerate to more than 584,000 employees. Its scale rivals Accenture's, and its service lines cover application development, infrastructure management, business process outsourcing, and consulting for enterprise clients worldwide. Being part of a large family-owned conglomerate gives TCS unusual financial stability for a services company, though buyers should expect the same layered, process-heavy engagement model that comes with any organization this size.
Infosys
Infosys was founded on July 2, 1981 by seven engineers in Pune before relocating its headquarters to Bengaluru, and has since grown to more than 328,000 employees serving enterprise clients globally. It runs dedicated practices in cloud, AI, data, and enterprise application services, and its scale gives it staffing depth for large digital transformation programs. Like the other Indian IT giants on this list, its size means engagements typically run through structured account management rather than direct engineer access.
Services and capabilities: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
| Capability | Tata Consultancy Services | Infosys |
|---|---|---|
| Enterprise modernization | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cloud & DevOps | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI/ML development | ✗ | ✓ |
| Custom software development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
| Dedicated team model | ✓ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
| Framework / platform | Tata Consultancy Services | Infosys |
|---|---|---|
| AWS | ✓ | ✓ |
| Azure | ✓ | ✓ |
| SAP | ✓ | ✓ |
| Java | ✓ | N/A |
| React | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
| Criterion | Tata Consultancy Services | Infosys |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Consulting, Dedicated team, Managed services | Consulting, Dedicated team, Managed services |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
| Dimension | Tata Consultancy Services | Infosys |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Financial services, Retail, Manufacturing | Financial services, Retail, Manufacturing |
| Best use cases | A large bank or manufacturer needing a financially stable, decades-proven vendor for core systems work., An enterprise consolidating multiple regional IT vendors under one large provider. | An enterprise running a large cloud migration or AI transformation program., A buyer wanting a globally established vendor with deep vertical practices. |
| Typical project type | Consulting | Consulting |
Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys: pros and cons
| Tata Consultancy Services | |
|---|---|
| + | One of the largest IT services workforces globally, with delivery capacity for the largest enterprise programs. |
| + | Backed by the Tata Group, giving unusual financial stability for a services company. |
| + | Six decades of continuous operation since 1968. |
| + | Deep enterprise practices across banking, retail, and manufacturing verticals. |
| - | Layered, process-heavy engagement structure typical of an organization this size |
| - | Less suited to a fast-moving startup wanting direct senior-engineer access |
| Infosys | |
|---|---|
| + | More than 40 years of continuous operation with a large, mature delivery organization. |
| + | Dedicated cloud, AI, and data practices at enterprise scale. |
| + | Broad industry coverage across financial services, retail, and manufacturing. |
| - | Structured account management typical of a 300,000+ person organization |
| - | Less differentiated for a buyer needing a narrow technical specialty |
Who should choose Tata Consultancy Services?
A typical fit: a large bank or manufacturer needing a financially stable, decades-proven vendor for core systems work.
One of the two or three largest IT services workforces in the world, backed by the Tata Group. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Financial services, Retail, Manufacturing, Telecom, Healthcare.
Who should choose Infosys?
A typical fit: an enterprise running a large cloud migration or AI transformation program.
A large, mature global delivery organization with dedicated cloud and AI practices. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Financial services, Retail, Manufacturing, Healthcare.
Decision matrix: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Tata Consultancy Services |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Tata Consultancy Services (Not published) vs Infosys (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Tata Consultancy Services |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Tata Consultancy Services |
Use case fit: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
| Use case | Tata Consultancy Services fit | Infosys fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| A large bank or manufacturer needing a financially stable, decades-proven vendor for core systems work. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| An enterprise consolidating multiple regional IT vendors under one large provider. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| An enterprise running a large cloud migration or AI transformation program. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A buyer wanting a globally established vendor with deep vertical practices. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys
Tata Consultancy Services (4.3/5) is the stronger overall choice for most IT Outsourcing projects. One of the two or three largest IT services workforces in the world, backed by the Tata Group.
Infosys (4.2/5) is worth a look if you need a buyer wanting a globally established vendor with deep vertical practices. If your situation matches that, Infosys is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Tata Consultancy Services vs Infosys FAQ
Is Tata Consultancy Services better than Infosys?
Tata Consultancy Services (4.3/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Tata Consultancy Services's strongest advantage: one of the largest IT services workforces globally, with delivery capacity for the largest enterprise programs. Infosys's strongest advantage: more than 40 years of continuous operation with a large, mature delivery organization.
How do Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys differ in pricing?
Tata Consultancy Services uses enterprise consulting and managed-services engagements pricing. Infosys uses enterprise consulting and managed-services engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Tata Consultancy Services or Infosys?
Tata Consultancy Services is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys?
Tata Consultancy Services's primary differentiator is: one of the two or three largest IT services workforces in the world, backed by the Tata Group. Infosys's primary differentiator is: a large, mature global delivery organization with dedicated cloud and AI practices. They also differ in team size (584,000+ vs 328,000+), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Financial services, Retail vs Financial services, Retail).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.